Hale Kula Robotics Team tackles challenges, places in two events

| June 2, 2011 | 0 Comments
Lt. Col. John Henderson (left), then-deputy commander, USACE-POD, helps (from left to right) Jimmie Yoon, Thorin Jean and Hank Botters, all student members of the Hale Kula Elementary School Robotics Team, program their robot.(Kazuko Yamauchi | Hale Kula Elementary School)

Lt. Col. John Henderson (left), then-deputy commander, USACE-POD, helps (from left to right) Jimmie Yoon, Thorin Jean and Hank Botters, all student members of the Hale Kula Elementary School Robotics Team, program their robot.(Kazuko Yamauchi | Hale Kula Elementary School)

Tami Sego
Hale Kula Elementary School Robotics Team

SCHOFIELD BARRACKS — During the last four months, the Hale Kula Elementary School Robotics Team has been meeting during the early morning hours, before school, in preparation for the 1st Annual Leilehua Complex Elementary Robotics Competition.

The Hale Kula team earned first place in the Lift the Blocks Challenge and second place in the Soccer Challenge, as well as awards for robot design and sportsmanship during the recent competition.

The team, sponsored by the Society of American Military Engineers, was under the guidance of Lt. Col. John Henderson, then-deputy commander of U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-Pacific Ocean Division.

The team and competition was implemented as a way to expose young students to the fields of science and engineering in a fun and exciting way.

The Wahiawa Middle School Robotics Team hosted the competition that consisted of three different challenges: kicking a soccer ball from various distances, lifting a block onto platforms of different heights and navigating through a maze. Each challenge tested the students’ problem-solving skills.

Hale Kula’s Robotics Program is in its third year, but this year is the first year that the school has formed a robotics team to compete with other schools.

Hale Kula’s team was comprised of third-, fourth- and fifth-grade students: Hank Botters, Austin Green, Davey Hall, Luke Henderson, Thorin Jean, Sorenna Jean, Lauren Moore, Matthew Molinari, KeAndre Murray, Macayla Potts and Jeffrey Ransom.

Coaches for the team included Henderson, Carmen Pita, Vera Yamanaka and Tami Sego.

The competition was the culmination of months of hard work and dedication, and it was the highlight of this year’s robotics program.

 

Tags: , , , , ,

Category: Army Community Covenant, Community, Education

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *