Ask the Garrison Commander: Mulbury addresses USAG-HI’s child supervision policy and gate protocols

| January 26, 2012 | 0 Comments

Col. Douglas Mulbury
Commander, U.S. Army Garrison-Hawaii

Mulbury

Mulbury

The “Ask the Garrison Commander” program allows Soldiers, civilians and family members to present concerns and recommend outcomes.

U.S. Army Garrison-Hawaii directorates and support staff research queries and provide responses to me, which are monitored by a customer management team.

A sampling of these questions that have community-wide impact are published in the Hawaii Army Weekly.

Submit questions via the Ask the Garrison Commander email address and through the USAG-HI web link at www.garrison.hawaii.army.mil/command/cdr.htm. Time-sensitive concerns should be directed to the Interactive Customer Evaluation system at ice.disa.mil.

Q: At what age are children allowed to walk a younger sibling to school?

A: The safety of our children is paramount and the garrison’s policy regarding child supervision reflects that sentiment. Children less than 10 years old cannot be left unsupervised at bus stops, public facilities, residences, in vehicles or recreational areas. They cannot walk to school alone. However, a child over the age of 12 can walk their younger sibling to school, as well as, baby sit for up to six hours. For a full review of USAG-HI Policy 34, “Child Supervision Policy for Army Installations on Hawaii,” visit www.garrison.hawaii.army.mil/ and follow the tabs to “Command Publications,” and then click on “Policies.”

As a reminder, the USAG-HI policy for curfew requires children 13 years of age and younger to be inside their own, or someone else’s quarters, between 9 p.m. and 6 a.m. For children ages 14-17, the hours are between 10 p.m. and 5:30 a.m., unless they are under the direct supervision of a parent, guardian or family member 18 years or older.

While we are on the subject of safety, please remember that the use of skateboards, scooters, roller or in-line skates are prohibited on any roadway with an authorized speed limit of 20 mph or greater. Their use is also prohibited inside public buildings, on lanais or covered walkways of public buildings, in/on drainage ditches, on sidewalks, or on any roadway portion or other places designated and posted as “No Skateboarding” zones.

Also, their use is prohibited on roadways between sunset and sunrise, and in the Exchange and commissary parking lots during hours of business.

All bicycles, skateboard and scooter riders, roller and inline skaters must wear protective pads on their knees and elbows, shoes covering the entire foot and safety helmets.

Q: Are the Soldiers manning the gates supposed to salute officers? At first, I thought the policy may have changed, but whenever I enter Marine Corps Base Hawaii I am always saluted, even when in civilian clothes.

A: Soldiers have been working the gates alongside our Department of the Army civilian guards. As these Soldiers come from different, non-military police units, and rotate on a rather frequent basis, they are often not as knowledgeable of military protocols or sometimes simply fail to follow them as closely as we would like. The Directorate of Emergency Services will remind all Soldiers working our access control points to follow well-established military protocols and salute all officers when identified.

Q: I am concerned about the way I’m being treated by the MPs at the Helemano Military Reservation gate. While I am thankful for their taking over gate guard duties, within the last three months I have been pulled over at least six times. Why am I being pulled over so frequently when I have done nothing wrong and have a valid military ID, up-to-date decals and a current vehicle registration?

A: Guards at all access control points conduct random searches of commercial and privately owned vehicles. While these searches are designed to vary in frequency, they are also conducted on a random basis. Unfortunately, due to the random nature of these checks, some individuals, such as you, may be subjected to more frequent stops, while others may only rarely, if ever, get pulled over. Please understand, the frequency with which you are being inspected is not necessarily a reflection on you but more likely due to the random manner in which these searches are conducted.

To submit an “Ask the Commander” question, send an email to AskTheCommander.usaghi@us.army.mil. For more information, call Rosie Stone (655-9033) at USAG-HI’s Customer Relations Team, or call Aiko Brum (656-3155) at USAG-HI Public Affairs.

Tags: , , ,

Category: News, Standing Columns

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *