8th TSC Soldiers strive to win Best Warrior Competition

| May 13, 2016 | 0 Comments
Spc. Sarah Carnello, a legal specialist with Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 130th Engineer Brigade, 8th Theater Sustainment Command, and native to Plymouth, Mass., completes the Obstacle Course portion of the 8th TSC 2016 Best Warrior Competition May 3 at East Range, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii. (Photo by Sgt. Jon Heinrich, 8th TSC Public Affairs/RELEASED)

Spc. Sarah Carnello, a legal specialist with Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 130th Engineer Brigade, 8th Theater Sustainment Command, and native to Plymouth, Mass., completes the Obstacle Course portion of the 8th TSC 2016 Best Warrior Competition May 3 at East Range, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii. (Photos by Sgt. Jon Heinrich, 8th TSC Public Affairs)

 

Staff Sgt. John C. Garver
8th Theater Sustainment Command Public Affairs

SCHOFIELD BARRACKS — Soldiers in today’s Army have to be agile and adaptable to the changes they may encounter as warriors and leaders.

Four Soldiers of the 8th Theater Sustainment Command demonstrated these characteristics, May 2-6, by competing in various events to select the best Soldier and NCO to compete in the U.S. Army-Pacific Command’s competition, the next level before reaching the Department of the Army competition.

Sgt. Raul Galvan and Spc. Robert Miller from the 8th Military Police Brigade, and Sgt. Joshua Cipolla and Spc. Sarah Carnello from the 130th Engineer Brigade, were selected by their units to represent them in the challenge.

Soldiers with 8th Theater Sustainment Command, disassemble and reassemble an M4 and M9 for the 8th TSC 2016 Best Warrior Competition May 4 at Schofield Barracks, Hawaii. (Photo by Sgt. Jon Heinrich, 8th TSC Public Affairs/RELEASED)

Disassembling and reassembling an M4 and M9.

“In competitions like this, you have to be agile and quickly adapt to whatever is thrown at you,“ said Spc. Sarah Carnello, a native of Plymouth, Mass.

The first day began with an equipment layout and moved directly into an Army physical fitness test before each Soldier presented themselves before a board of command sergeants major, and completed a written exam and essay, all of which demonstrated their level of Army knowledge and competency.

“This is a rare opportunity where you get the chance to come out and compete against your peers and see what you are made of. (It) also develop those skills you may not get to focus on every day,” said Spc. Robert Miller, a native of Clarksville, Tenn.

The following day continued with the Soldiers performing the air assault obstacle course before moving into lanes to test warrior tasks and complete a mystery event.

Spc. Robert Miller, an explosive ordnance disposal technician with 303rd EOD Battalion, 8th Military Police Brigade, 8th Theater Sustainment Command, and native to Clarksville, Tenn., administers first-aid to a simulated casualty during the Warrior Skills portion of the 8th TSC 2016 Best Warrior Competition May 3 at Area X-Ray, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii.

Spc. Robert Miller, explosive ordnance disposal technician,  303rd EOD Battalion, 8th Military Police Brigade, 8th Theater Sustainment Command, a administers first-aid to a simulated casualty during the Warrior Skills portion of the BWC.

Day Three was a 12-mile road march and qualification on the M-4 carbine and M-9 pistol.

“I push myself to do things that I know I can do, just staying resilient and the desire to win,” said Raul Galvan, a native of Corpus Christi, Texas. “I know that, no matter what, I will never quit and never give up.”

The final day started at 3 a.m. with nighttime land navigation, leading into daytime land navigation. After a quick rest, the Soldiers moved into more lanes to test their warrior tasks and drills and another mystery event.

“I admit, I’m tired, but not giving up. I want to win and move on,” said Sgt. Joshua Cipolla, a native of Mattawan, Mich.

The two best warriors were awarded the Army Commendation Medal for their accomplishments during the 8th TSC’s ball, May 6, and go on to compete in the USARPAC’s BWC, in June, against winners from other units in the Pacific theater.

8th TSC Soldier and NCO of the Year

  • SOY – Spc. Robert Miller, 303rd Explosive Ordnance Disposal Bn., 8th MP Bde.
  • NCOY – Sgt. Raul Galvan, 728th MP Bn., 8th MP Bde.
Sgt. Joshua Cipolla, a heavy equipment operator with 84th Engineer Battalion, 130th Engineer Brigade, 8th Theater Sustainment Command, and native to Mattawan, Mich., calls in a 9-Line Medical Evacuation for a simulated casualty during the Mystery Event portion of the 8th TSC 2016 Best Warrior Competition May 3 at Area X-Ray, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii.

Sgt. Joshua Cipolla, a heavy equipment operator with 84th Engineer Battalion, calls in a 9-Line Medical Evacuation for a simulated casualty during the Mystery Event portion of the 8th TSC 2016 Best Warrior Competition.

Tags: , , , ,

Category: News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *