Two 25th ID Soldiers are top competitors at 2018 Best Ranger Competition

| April 16, 2018 | 0 Comments
The Best Ranger Competition 2018 ran from April 13-18, 2018. (Courtesy of Fort Benning, Georgia, Public Affairs)

The Best Ranger Competition 2018 ran from April 13-18, 2018. (Courtesy of Fort Benning, Georgia, Public Affairs)

 

1st Lt. Chris Smith and Sgt. Aditya Singh Sehrawat
give top performances

Bryan Gatchell
Fort Benning Public Affairs

FORT BENNING, Georgia — From a field of 51 teams of two Ranger-qualified service members, Team 23 from Airborne and Ranger Training Brigade won the title of “Best Ranger” for the 2018 Best Ranger Competition, here, April 15.

Sgts. 1st Class Anthony Allen and Joshua Rolfes of Team 23 completed three days of events that tested their physical endurance, mental agility and technical and tactical skills, April 13 through 15, as part of the competition, which included no scheduled sleep.

U.S. Army Ranger 1st Lt. Chris Smith assigned to the 25th Infantry Division, low crawls under barbed wire at Malvelsti during The 35th Annual David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition on Fort Benning Ga., April 13, 2018. The 35th Annual David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition 2018 is a three-day event consisting of challenges to test competitors' physical, mental, and technical capabilities. (U.S. Army photo by Spc. WIlliam Ploeg)

U.S. Army Ranger 1st Lt. Chris Smith assigned to the 25th Infantry Division, low crawls under barbed wire at Malvelsti during The 35th Annual David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition on Fort Benning Ga., April 13, 2018. The 35th Annual David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition 2018 is a three-day event consisting of challenges to test competitors’ physical, mental, and technical capabilities. (U.S. Army photo by Spc. WIlliam Ploeg)

When points were tallied, the final top competitors were the following:
— Team 23: Sgt. 1st Class Anthony Allen, Sgt. 1st Class Joshua Rolfes, Airborne and Ranger Training Brigade;
• Team 32: Capt. Matthew Thwaites, 1st Lt. Kendall Ward with 75th Ranger Regiment;
• Team 33: 1st Lt. Jeremy Dettmer, Cpl. Tyler Taormina with 75th Ranger Regiment;
• Team 22: Sgt. 1st Class Michael Roggero, Staff Sgt. Michael Browne with ARTB; and
• Team 41: 1st Lt. Chris Smith, Sgt. Aditya Singh Sehrawat with 25th Infantry Division.

The David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition, organized annually by the Airborne and Ranger Training Brigade, was founded in 1982 to determine the best Ranger in the Ranger Department, but has since expanded to include all Ranger-qualified Soldiers throughout the entire Army and other willing Ranger-qualified service members from sister services.

U.S. Army Ranger Sgt. Aditya Singh Sehrawat assigned to the 25th Infantry Division, low crawls under barbed wire at Malvelsti during The 35th Annual David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition on Fort Benning Ga., April 13, 2018. The 35th Annual David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition 2018 is a three-day event consisting of challenges to test competitors' physical, mental, and technical capabilities. (U.S. Army photo by Spc. WIlliam Ploeg)

U.S. Army Ranger Sgt. Aditya Singh Sehrawat assigned to the 25th Infantry Division, low crawls under barbed wire at Malvelsti during The 35th Annual David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition on Fort Benning Ga., April 13, 2018. The 35th Annual David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition 2018 is a three-day event consisting of challenges to test competitors’ physical, mental, and technical capabilities. (U.S. Army photo by Spc. WIlliam Ploeg)

Competitors were scored on many events, including a buddy run, a body armor run, obstacle courses, weighted carries, a swim, weapon ranges and more on the first day, April 13. After a night of marching, the teams were cut to 24, and those remaining teams competed in night stakes, the Spartan Run at Dekkar Strip and in day stakes at Todd Field for the second day April 14.

After the day stakes, the 24 teams were cut down to 16, and those teams were flown by helicopter to Camp Frank D. Merrill near Dahlonega, Georgia, where the 5th Ranger Training Battalion runs the mountain phase of the Ranger School. There they performed night orienteering, finishing to return by bus to Camp Darby at Fort Benning, where they competed in the Darby Queen obstacle course.

Their final competitive events were a water survival assessment at Victory Pond and a final buddy run back to Camp Rogers where the event began.

U.S. Army Rangers 1st Lt. Chris Smith and Sgt. Aditya Singh Sehrawat, assigned to the 25th Infantry Division, climb down an obstacle of the Spartan Race during the Best Ranger Competition at Fort Mitchell, Al, April 14, 2018. The 35th Annual David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition 2018 is a three-day event consisting of challenges to test competitors' physical, mental, and technical capabilities. (U.S. Army photo by Spc. Tarako Braswell)

U.S. Army Rangers 1st Lt. Chris Smith and Sgt. Aditya Singh Sehrawat, assigned to the 25th Infantry Division, climb down an obstacle of the Spartan Race during the Best Ranger Competition at Fort Mitchell, Al, April 14, 2018. The 35th Annual David E. Grange Jr. Best Ranger Competition 2018 is a three-day event consisting of challenges to test competitors’ physical, mental, and technical capabilities. (U.S. Army photo by Spc. Tarako Braswell)

(See more photos at https://www.dvidshub.net/image/4301265/best-ranger-competition-2018.)

Tags: , ,

Category: News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *